SDE: CT LEA Homeless Liaison Catalog list

2016-17 Connecticut LEA Homeless Liaison Catalog

The individuals listed in this directory are Connecticut LEA Liaisons charged with enforcing state and federal protections for homeless students. To find a contact, select one of the links above. Contact these individuals first with any issues regarding enrolling or maintaining attendance for students experiencing homelessness in public schools.

School Districts A B C D E F G H K L M N O P R S T U V W

A

  Top

Andover

Suzanne Guglietta
Asst. Principal/Director of Special Education 

35 School Road

Andover, CT 06232

860-742-7339

gugliettas@andover.k12.ct.us

Ansonia

Dominick Golia

Director of Food Services

20 Pulaski Highway

Ansonia, CT 06401

203-736-5009

dgolia@ansonia.org

Ashford

Danielle Romano

School Psychologist

440 Westford Road

Ashford, CT 06278

860-429-6419

dromano@ashfordct.org

Avon

Pamela Potemri
Interim Director of Pupil Services

34 Simsbury Road

Avon, CT 06001

860-404-4710

ppotemri@avon.k12.ct.us

B

  Top

Barkhamsted

Maura Viens

School Social Worker

94 Battistoni Drive

Winsted, CT 06098

860-379-2729

mviens@barkhamstedschool.org

Berlin

Michelle S. Zeuschner, Ed.D.

Special Education Supervisor

238 Kensington Road

Berlin, CT 06037

860-828-6581

mzeuschner@berlinschools.org

Bethany

Tina Spagnoletti

School Counselor

44 Peck Road

Bethany, CT 06524

203-393-3350

tspagnoletti@bethany-ed.org

Bethel

Susan Budris

Director of Special Education

P.O. Box 253

Bethel, CT 06801

203-794-8616

budriss@bethel.k12.ct.us

Bloomfield

Wendy Shepard-Bannish

Director of Student Support Services

1133 Blue Hills Avenue

Bloomfield, CT 06002

860-769-4200

wshepard-bannish@blmfld.org

Bolton

Beth Goldsnider

Director of Pupil Services

72 Brandy Street

Bolton, CT 06043

860-643-1569, ext. 3405

beth.goldsnider@boltonct.org

Bozrah

Dr. Therese G. Fishman

Student Services Director

8 Bozrah Street Ext.

P.O Box 185

Bozrah, CT 06334

860-887-2561

tfishman@bozrah.org

Branford

Charles J. Cicarella

Director, Student Services

12 Melrose Ave.

Branford, CT 06405

203-488-5000

ccicarella@branfordschools.org

Bridgeport

Dee Young

Director, Social Work

948 Main St.

Bridgeport, CT 06604

203-275-1331

dyoung2@bridgeportedu.net

Bristol

Pamela M. Brisson

Director Teaching & Learning

129 Church Street

Bristol, CT 06011

860-584-7079

pamelabrisson@ci.bristol.ct.us

Brookfield

Charles Manos

Director of Special Services

100 Pocono Rd

Brookfield, CT 06804

203-775-7748

manosc@brookfieldps.org

Brooklyn

Mary Conway

Superintendent of Schools

119 Gorman Road

Brooklyn, CT 06234

860-774-9153

conway@brooklynschools.org

C

  Top

Canaan

See Regional School District 1

Canterbury

Diana Zuckerman

Baldwin Middle School

45 Westminster Road

Canterbury, CT 06331

860-546-9421, ext. 1221

dzuckerman
@canterburypublicschools.org

Canton

Jordan E. Grossman

Assistant Superintendent

4 Market Street, Suite 100

Canton, CT 06019

860-693-7704

jgrossman@cantonschools.org

Chaplin

Lisa Marie Rivera

School Social Worker

Chaplin Elementary School

240 Palmer Road

Chaplin, CT 06235

860-455-9593

lrivera@chaplinschool.org

Cheshire

Christopher Brown

Director of Pupil Personnel Services

29 Main Street

Cheshire, CT 06410

203-250-2422

cbrown@cheshire.k12.ct.us

Chester

See Regional School District 4

Clinton

Kelly Enoch

Director of Special Services

137-B Glenwood Road

Clinton, CT 06413

860-664-6505

kenoch@clintonpublic.net

Colchester

Dr. Kelly McNamara

Director of Pupil Services and Special Education

380 Norwich Avenue

Colchester, CT 06415

860-537-3103

kmcnamara@colchesterct.org

Colebrook

Maura Viens, MSW

School Social Worker

452 Smith Hill Road, Box 9

Colebrook, CT 06021

860-379-2179

mviens@colebrookschool.org

Columbia

Barbara H. Wilson 

Director of Student Services

P.O. Box 166-3 School House Rd

Columbia, CT 06237

860-228-0585

BWilson@hwporter.org

Coventry

Todd Giansanti

Director of Pupil and Staff Support Services

1700 Main Street

Coventry, CT 06238

860-742-7317

tgiasanti@coventryct.org

Cromwell

Jerald Fine

Director of Special Services

9 Mann Memorial Drive

Cromwell, CT 06416

860-632-4831

jfine@cromwell.k12.ct.us

D

  Top

Danbury

Paula Grayson

Coordinator of Pupil Personnel Services

63 Beaver Brook Road

Danbury, CT 06811

203-797-4726

graysp@danbury.k12.ct.us

Danbury

Kelly Truchsess

Director of Special Services

63 Beaver Brook Road

Danbury, CT 06811

203-797-4725

truchk@danbury.k12.ct.us

Darien

Nadine Vasil
Admin. Assistant to Superintendent of Schools

P.O. Box 1167-35 Leroy Avenue

Darien, CT 06820

203-656-7412

nadine@darienps.org

Deep River

See Regional School District 4

Derby

Matthew Conway

Superintendent of Schools

35 Fifth Street

Derby, CT 06418

203-736-5027

mconway@derbyps.org

E

  Top

Eastford

Linda Loretz

Superintendent

PO Box 158, 12 Westford Road

Eastford, CT 06242

860-974-1130

lloretz@eastfordct.org

East Granby

Robert McGrath

Assistant Principal

95 South Main Street

East Granby, CT 06026

860-653-2541

bmcgrath@eastgranby.k12.ct.us

East Haddam

Joshua T. Martin

Director of Pupil Services

26 Plains Road

Moodus, CT 06469

860-873-5046

david.scata@easthaddamschools.org

East Hampton

Rodney Mosier

Director of Special Education

94 Main St.

East Hampton, CT 06424

860-365-4009

rmosier@easthamptonct.org

East Hartford

Veronica D. Marion

Coordinator, Office of Family/Community Partnerships

1110 Main Street

East Hartford, CT 06108

860-622-5103

marion.vd@easthartford.org

East Haven

Robert Swan

Director of Pupil Services

35 Wheelbarrow Lane

East Haven, CT 06513

203-468-3311

rswan@east-haven.k12.ct.us

East Lyme

Jennifer Van Dusen

Special Education Coordinator

165 Boston Post Road

East Lyme, CT 06333

860-739-3966, ext. 5611

jennifer.vandusen
@eastlymeschools.org

Easton

Tracy Edwards

Director of Special Services

515 Morehouse Road

Easton, CT 06612

203-459-9689

tedwards@er9.org

East Windsor

Christine DeBarge

Assistant Superintendent

70 South Main St.

East Windsor, CT 06088

860-623-3346

cdebarge@ewct.org

Ellington

Dr. Kristy LaPorte

Director of Special Services

47 Main Street

Ellington, CT 06029

860-896-2300, ext. 115

klaporte@ellingtonschools.net

Enfield

Julie Carrol

Chief Pupil Services Officer

27 Shaker Road

Enfield, CT 06082

860-253-6518
jcarroll@enfieldschools.org

Essex

See Regional School District 4

F

  Top

Fairfield

Andrea Leonardi

Director of Special Education and Pupil Services

501 Kings Highway East

Fairfield, CT 06825

203-255-8379

ALeonardi@fairfieldschools.org

Farmington

Dr. Laurie Singer

Director of Special Services

1 Monteith Drive

Farmington, CT 06032

860-677-1791

SINGERL@fpsct.org

Franklin

Dr. KellyAnn Graves

Principal

206 Pond Road

Franklin, CT 06254

860-642-6113

kgraves@franklinschoolct.org

G

  Top

Gilbert School

Julie McDougal

Social Worker

200 Williams Avenue

Winsted, CT 06098

860-379-8521

mcdougallj@gilbertschool.org

Glastonbury

Anita Russell

Administrator for Pupil Services

1029 Neipsic Road

Glastonbury, CT 06033

860-652-7971

Russella@glastonburyus.org

Granby

Aimee Martin

Director of Pupil Personnel Services

15-B North Granby Road

Granby, CT 06035

860-844-5357

martinad@granby.k12.ct.us

Greenwich

Mary P. Forde

Director of Pupil Personnel Services

290 Greenwich Avenue

Greenwich, CT 06830

203-625-7466

Mary_Forde@Greenwich.k12.ct.us

Griswold

Chris Champlin

Director of Special Education & Pupil Services

267 Slater Avenue

Griswold, CT 06351

860-376-7640

cchamplin@griswoldpublic
schools.org

Groton

Denise Doolittle

Director of Pupil Personnel Services

GPS Administrative Offices, 1300 Flanders Road

Groton, CT 06355

860-572-2152

ddoolittle@groton.k12.ct.us

Guilford

Dr. Anne Keene

Associate Superintendent

P.O. Box 367

Guilford, CT 06437

203-453-8200

keenea@guilford.k12.ct.us

 

H

  Top

Hamden

Kimberly Cappella

Director of Pupil Personnel Services

60 Putnam Avenue

Hamden, CT 06517

203-407-2220

kcappella@hamden.org

Hampton

Sam Roberson

Guidance Counselor

380 Main Street

Hampton, CT 06247

860-455-9409

sroberson@hamptonschool.org

Hartford

Shelimar Ramirez

Homeless and Family Services Specialist

960 Main Street, Floor 1 

Hartford, CT 06103

860-695-8504

shelimar.ramirez
@hartfordschools.org

Hartland

Laura Hollingsworth

Principal

30 South Road

East Hartland, CT 06027

860-653-7207

lhollingsworth@hartlandschool.com

Hebron

Patricia Buell

Director of Educational Services

580 Gilead Street

Hebron, CT 06248

860-228-2577

pbuell@hebron.k12.ct.us

K

  Top

Kent

See Regional School District 1

Killingly

Emily Ross

McKinney-Vento Liaison

P.O. Box 218-22

Rogers, CT 06263

860-779-6773

ealvord@killinglyschools.org

L

  Top

Lebanon

Cheryl Biekert

Director of Pupil Services

891 Exeter Road

Lebanon, CT 06249

860-642-5764

cheryl.biekert@lebanonct.org

Ledyard

Krissa Anderson

Social Worker

Ledyard HighSchool, 24 Gallup Hill Road

Ledyard, CT 06339

860-334-0566

kanderson@ledyard.net

Lisbon

David Yellen

Director of Special Education

15 Newent Road

Lisbon, CT 06351

860-376-2403

dyellen@lisbonschool.org

Litchfield

Lisa Heuschkel

Social Worker

35 Plumb Hill Road, P O Box 110

Litchfield, CT 06759

860-567-7530

heuschkell@litchfieldschools.org

M

  Top

Madison

Elizabeth Battaglia, Ed.D.

Director of Special Education and Student Services

10 Campus Drive

Madison, CT 06443

203-245-6341

battagliae@madison.k12.ct.us

Manchester

Sarah Burke

Director for Pupil Personnel Services

45 North School Street

Manchester, CT 06042

860-647-3448

sburke@mpspride.org

Mansfield

Rachel Leclerc

Director of Special Education and Support Services

4 S. Eagleville Road

Mansfield, CT 06268

860-429-3353

leclercrd@mansfieldct.org

Marlborough

Cindy Stamm 

Director of Special Services

25 School Drive

Marlborough, CT 06447

860-295-6250

cstamm@marlborough.k12.ct.us

Meriden

Elsie Torres-Brown

Supervisor of Bilingual Education

164 Miller Street

Meriden, CT 06451

203-630-4192

elsie.torres@meridenk12.org

Middletown

Ann Perzan

Director of Special Education

311 Hunting Hill Avenue

Middletown, CT 06457

860-638-1428

perzana@mpsct.org

Milford

Carole Swift

Director of Pupil Personnel Services

70 West River Street

Milford, CT 06460

203-783-3491

cswift@milforded.org

Monroe

Kay Moser

Director of Student Support Services

375 Monroe Turnpike

Monroe, CT 06468

203-452-2864

moserk@monroeps.org

Montville

Mark Jonhson

Director of Special Services

800 Old Colchester Road

Oakdale, CT 06370

860-848-1228

mjohnson@montvilleschools.org

N

  Top

Naugatuck

Laura Cyr

Director of Special Services

380 Church Street

Naugatuck, CT 06770

203-720-5265

laura.cyr@naugatuck.k12.ct.us

New Britain

Joseph Vaverchak

Attendance Officer

272 Main Street, P.O. Box 1960

New Britain, CT 06050

860-827-2246

Vavercha@csdnb.org

New Canaan

Darlene Pianka

Assistant Superintendent of Pupil & Family Services

39 Locust Avenue

New Canaan, CT 06840

203-594-4020

darlene.pianka@newcanaan.k12.ct.us

New Fairfield

Andrea Einhorn

Director of Pupil Personnel Services

54 Gillotti Road

New Fairfield, CT 06812

203-312-5774

einhorn.andrea@newfairfield
schools.org

New Hartford

Paula Gladu-Morabito

Director of Student Services

530 Main Street

New Hartford, CT 06057

860-379-1653

gladu-morabitop@newhtfd.org

New Haven

Daniel Diaz

54 Meadow Street, 5th Floor

New Haven, CT 06519

203-946-5087

daniel.diaz@new-haven.k12.ct.us

New Haven

Renee Osborne

Extended School Hours Coordinator

54 Meadow Street, 5th Floor

New Haven, CT 06519

203-946-7872

renee.osborne@new-haven.k12.ct.us

Newington

Dr. Martha Hartranft

Director, Special Ed./Pupil Svs.

131 Cedar Street

Newington, CT 06111

860-665-8650

mhartranft@npsct.org

Newington

Marilena Anglieco-Gulioso

Director of Student Services and Special Education 

131 Cedar Street

Newington, CT 06111

860-665-8651

mgulioso@npsct.org

New London

Miriam Taylor
Chief of Staff and Homeless Liasion

134 Williams Street

New London, CT 06320

860-444-3180

taylorm@newlondon.org

New Milford

Alisha DiCorpo

Assistant Superintendent

50 East Street

New Milford, CT 06776

860-354-3235

dicorpoa@newmilfordps.org

Newtown

Deborah Mailoux-Peterson

Director Pupil Services

3 Primrose Street

Newtown, CT 06470

203-426-7626

petersend@newtown.k12.ct.us

Norfolk

Maura Viens, LCSW

School Social Worker

Botelle School, 128 Greenwoods Rd

Norfolk, CT 06058

860-542-5286

mauraviens@gmail.com

North Branford

Suzanne Wright

Director of Special Services

PO Box 460, 1332 Middletown Avenue

Northford, CT 06472

203-484-1230

swright@northbranfordschools.org

North Canaan

See Regional School District 1

North Haven

Dana Corriveau

Director of Student Services

5 Linsley Street

North Haven, CT 06473

203-239-2581, ext. 1312

Corriveau.dana@north-haven.k12.ct.us

North Stonington

Susan E. Costa

Director of Special Services

311 Norwich-Westerly Road

North Stonington, CT 06359

860-535-4451

scosta@northstonington.k12.ct.us

Norwalk

Patty Foley

Director of School Improvement

125 East Avenue

Norwalk, CT 06851

203-854-4136

foleyp@norwalkps.org

Norwich

Thomas Baird

Director of Curriculum and Instruction

90 Town Street

Norwich, CT 06360

860-823-6284, ext. 2011

tbaird@norwichpublicschools.org

Norwich Free Academy

Joanne Zenowitz

305 Broadway

Norwich, CT 06360

860-425-5639

zenowitzj@nfaschool.org

 

O

  Top

Old Saybrook

Kathleen Bai

Director of Pupil and Professional Services

50 Sheffield Street

Old Saybrook, CT 06475

860-395-3157

kbai@oldsaybrook.k12.ct.us

Orange

Rosemary Slowik

Director Special Services

637 Orange Center Road

Orange, CT 06477

203-891-8023

rslowik@orange-ed.org

Oxford

Rebecca J. Cavallaro

Director of Pupil Personnel Services

1 Great Hill Road

Oxford, CT 06478

203-881-2599

cavallaror@oxfordpublicschools.org

P

  Top

Plainfield

Gussie Gilberti

Supervisor of Special Education

651 Norwich Road

Plainfield, CT 06374

860-564-6415

gilbertig@plainfieldschools.org

Plainville

Steven LePage

Assistant Superintendent of Schools

1 Central Square

Plainville, CT 06062

860-793-3210, ext. 206

lepages@plainvilleschools.org

Plymouth

Jennifer M. Parsons

Director of Curriculum & Instruction

77 Main Street

Terryville, CT 06786

860-314-8005

parsonsj@plymouth.k12.ct.us

Pomfret

Mary Jo Chretien

Director Pupil Services

20 Pomfret Street

Pomfret Center, CT 06259

860-928-2718

chretien@pomfret.ctschool.net

Portland

Mary Anne Morris

Director of Student Services

33 East Main Street

Portland, CT 06480

860-342-2778

mmorris@portlandct.us

Preston

Gloria Homiski

Superintendent’s Secretary

325 Shetucket Tnpk

Preston, CT 06365

860-889-6098

homiskig@prestonschools.org

Putnam

Kristine Drew

Special Education Director

152 Woodstock Ave. 

Putnam, CT 06260

860-963-6900, ext. 5 

drewk@putnam.k12.ct.us

R

  Top

Redding

Tracy Edwards

33 Lonetown Road

Redding, CT 06896

203-938-2519

tedwards@er9.org

Ridgefield

Janie Friedlander

Assistant Superintendent of Special Education

70 Prospect Street

Ridgefield, CT 06877

203-431-2800

jfriedlander@ridgefield.org

Rocky Hill

Tom Kennison

Residency/Registration Coordinator

761 Old Main Street

Rocky Hill, CT 06067

860-258-7701, ext. 177

kennisont@rockyhillps.com

S

  Top

Salem

Joseph Onofrio II

Superintendent

200 Hartford Road

Salem, CT 06420

860-892-1223

jonofrio@salem.cen.ct.gov

Salisbury

See Regional School District 1

Scotland

Jennifer Ridolfo

School Psychologist

68 Brook Road

Scotland, CT 06264

860-423-0064

jridolfo@scotlandes.org

Seymour

Vonda Tencza

Associate Superintendent

98 Bank Street

Seymour, CT 06483

203-888-4564, ext. 1902

vtencza@seymourschools.org

Sharon

Theresa Terry

Pupil Services Director

236 Warren Turnpike Road

Falls Village, CT 06031

860-824-5639

tmterry2002@yahoo.com

Shelton

Elizabeth Hannaway

Assistant Director of Special Education

382 Long Hill Avenue

Shelton, CT 06484

203-924-1023, ext. 340 

ehannaway
@sheltonpublicschools.org

Sherman

Lynn Fichtel

Special Education Director

2 Route 37 East

Sherman, CT 06784

860-355-3793, ext. 312

fichtell@shermanschool.com

Simsbury

Neil Sullivan

Director of Personnel

933 Hopmeadow St.

Simsbury, CT 06070

860-651-3361

nsullivan@simsbury.k12.ct.us

Somers

Dr. Denise Messina

Director of Pupil Services

One Vision Boulevard

Somers, CT 06071

860-749-2270, ext. 2055

denise.messina@somers.k12.ct.us

Southington

Steven G. Madancy

Assistant Superintendent

200 North Main Street

Southington, CT 06489

860-628-3204

smadancy@southingtonschools.org

South Windsor

Denise Epps

Director of Special Services

1737 Main Street

South Windsor, CT 06074

860-291-1235

depps@swindsor.k12.ct.us

Sprague

Mary Ellen Sullivan

Social Worker

25 Scotland Road

Baltic, CT 06330

860-822-8264

msullivan@spraguek12.org

Stafford

Amy Stevenson

Director of Pupil Services

11A Levinthal Run

Stafford Springs, CT 06076

860-684-4212

stevensona@stafford.k12.ct.us

Stamford

Dena Booker

Family & School Resource Facilitator

888 Washington Blvd. 3rd Floor

Stamford, CT 06902

203-977-4465

dbooker1@stamfordct.gov

Sterling

Laura Smith

School Social Worker

251 Sterling Road

Sterling, CT 06377

860-564-2728

lsmith@sterlingschool.org

Stonington

Allison Van Etten

Director Special Services

North Stonington Road, P O Box 479

Old Mystic, CT 06372

860-572-0506

avanetten@stoningtonschools.org

Stratford

Dr. Janet Robinson

Superintendent

1000 East Broadway

Stratford, CT 06615

203-385-4211

robinsonj@stratfordk12.org

Suffield

Lori O’Neil

School Social Worker

350 Mountain Road

Suffield, CT 06078

860-372-7912

loneil@suffield.org

T

  Top

Thomaston

Aimee Turner

Dir. of Pupil-Personnel Services

85 Branch Road

Thomaston, CT 06787

860-283-3050

aturner@thomastonschools.org

Thompson

Joseph Ciandella

785 Riverside Drive

North Grosvenordale, CT 06255

860-923-9303

jciandella
@thompsonpublicschools.org

Tolland

Kathryn L. Eidson

Dir. of Curriculum & Instruction

1 Eagle Hill Road

Tolland, CT 06084

860-870-6818

keidson@tolland.k12.ct.us

Torrington

Le’Tanya Lawrence

Director of Special Services

355 Migeon Avenue

Torrington, CT 06790

860-489-2327, ext. 1614

llawrence@torrington.org

Trumbull

Pauline Smith

Director of Pupil Personnel and Special Services

6254 Main Street

Trumbull, CT 06611

203-452-4352

smithp@trumbullps.org

U

Top

Union

Joseph J. Reardon

Superintendent

18 Kinney Hollow Road

Union, CT 06076

860-684-3146

jreardon@union.k12.ct.us

V

  Top

Vernon

Laura Corliss

Community Engagement Specialist

30 Park Street, P.O. Box 600

Vernon, CT 06066

860-336-7207

laura.corliss@vernonct.org

Voluntown

Alycia M. Trakas

Principal / Asst. Superintendent

P.O. Box 129 195 Main Street

Voluntown, CT 06384

860-376-2325, ext. 115

atrakas@voluntownct.org

W

  Top

Wallingford

Mancusi Robert

Director of Pupil Personnel Services

415 Church Street

Wallingford, CT 06492

203-294-5946

rmancusi@wallingford.k12.ct.us

Waterbury

Shynea E. Wood

Liaison to the Homeless

236 Grand Street, Room 222

Waterbury, CT 06702

203-574-8354

swood@waterbury.k12.ct.us

Waterbury

Linda Riddick-Barron

Supervisor of Educational Grants

236 Grand Street Room 222

Waterbury, CT 06702

203-574-8040

Lriddick-barron@waterbury.k12.ct.us

Waterford

Kathy Vallone

Special Services Director

15 Rope Ferry Road

Waterford, CT 06385

860-444-5802

kvallone@waterfordschools.org

Watertown

Annette Miserez-Dillon

Supervisor of Student Services

779 Buckingham Street

Oakville, CT 06779

860-945-4808

miserez-dillonan@watertownps.org

Westbrook

Madeline Illinger

Director of Special Education

158 McVeagh Road

Westbrook, CT 06498

860-399-6432

millinger@westbrookctschools.org

West Hartford

Eric Dency

Director of Security and Residency

50 South Main Street, Room 154

West Hartford, CT 06107

860-561-6620

Eric_Dency@whps.org

West Haven

David G. Russell

Director of Grant Administration

P.O. Box 26010

West Haven, CT 06516

203-931-6866

david.russell@whschools.org

Weston

Lois Pernice

Director of Pupil Services

24 School Road

Weston, CT 06883

203-291-1405

loispernice@westonk12-ct.org

Westport

Michael Rizzo

Director of Pupil Services

Staples High School, 70 North Ave.

Westport, CT 06880

203-341-1253

mrizzo@westport.k12.ct.us

Wethersfield

John Karzar

Director of Special Services

127 Hartford Avenue

Wethersfield, CT 06109

860-571-8141

jkarzar@wethersfield.me

Willington

Holly DiBella-McCarthy

Pupil Services Director

111 River Road

Willington, CT 06279

860-429-1969

hmccarthy@willingtonct.org

Wilton

Ann L. Paul

Director, Special Services

395 Danbury Road

Wilton, CT 06897

203-762-3381

paula@wilton.k12.ct.us

Winchester

Kelley Boianghu

Guidance Counselor

2 Wetmore Avenue

Winsted, CT 06098

860-379-7588

kelley.boianghu
@winchesterschools.org

Windham

Bill Stover

Director of Family & Community Partnerships

322 Prospect Street

Willimantic, CT 06226

860-465-2595

WStover@windham.k12.ct.us

Windsor

Steven Carvalho

Director of Pupil and Special Education Services

601 Matianuck Ave.

Windsor, CT 06095

860-687-2000

scarvalho@windsorct.org

Windsor Locks

Josh Robinson

Director of Special Services

7 Center Street, lower level

Windsor Locks, CT 06096

860-292-5707

jvrobinson@wlps.org

Wolcott

Joseph Norcross

Principal-Frisbie Elementary School

154 Center Street

Wolcott, CT 06716

203-879-8146

jnorcross@wolcottps.org

Woodbridge

Clare Kennedy
Special Services Director

Beecher Road School, 40 Beecher Road

Woodbridge, CT 06525

203-389-6598

ckennedy@woodbridgeps.org

Woodstock

Jill Walter

Social Worker

147 B - Route 169

Woodstock, CT 06281

860-963-9575

walterj@woodstockschools.net

Woodstock

Angela Stringer

School Counselor

147 B - Route 169

Woodstock, CT 06281

stringera@woodstockschools.net

Woodstock Academy

Jocelyn Morse

Director of Student Services

57 Academy Road

Woodstock, CT 06281

860-928-6575

JMorse@woodstockacademy.org

Regional School Districts

Top

Regional School District 1

Carl Gross

Director of Pupil Services

236 Warren Turnpike Road

Falls Village, CT 06031

860-824-5639

cgross@region1schools.org

Regional School District 4

Sarah Smalley

Director of Pupil Services

P.O. Box 187-RT 80

Deep River, CT 06417

860-526-2417

ssmalley@reg4.k12.ct.us

Regional School District 5

Mary B. Raiola

Director of Pupil Services

25 Newton Road

Woodbridge, CT 06525

203-397-4820

mary.raiola@reg5.k12.ct.us

Regional School District 6

Debra Foley

Director of Special Services

98 Wamogo Road

Litchfield, CT 06759

860-567-6642

dfoley@rsd6.org

Regional School District 7

Lindsey Blanchard

School Social Worker

100 Battistoni Drive, Box 656

Winsted, CT 06098

860-379-8525, ext. 2104

lwilliams@nwr7.org

Regional School District 8

Robert Siminski

Superintendent of Schools

85 Wall Street

Hebron, CT 06248

860-228-2115

robert.siminski@rhamschools.org

Regional School District 9

Maryann Pieratti

Social Worker

100 Black Rock Turnpike

Redding, CT 06896

203-938-2508

mpieratti@er9.org

Regional School District 10

Linda Carabis

Director of Student Support Services

24 Lyon Road,

Burlington, CT 06013

860-673-6195

carabisl@region10ct.org

Regional School District 11

Marcia McGinley

School Social Worker

304 Parish Hill Road

Chaplin, CT 06235

860-455-9584

mmcginley@parishhill.org

Regional School District 12

Allyson O’Hara

Director Pupil Personnel

11 A School Street

Washington Depot, CT 06794

860-868-6100

oharaa@region-12.org

Regional School District 13

Amy Emory

Pupil Personnel Director

135A Pickett Lane, P O Box 190

Durham, CT 06422

860-349-7208

aemory@rsd13.org

Regional School District 14

Christina M. Fensore

Director of Special Services

5 Minortown Road

Woodbury, CT 06798

203-263-0416

CFensore@ctreg14.org

Regional School District 15

Jessica J. Sciarretto

Director of Student Services

286 Whittemore Road

Middlebury, CT 06762

203-758-8259

jsciarretto@region15.org

Regional School District 16

Michael P. Yamin

Superintendent of Schools

207 New Haven Road

Prospect, CT 06712

203-758-6671

myamin@region16ct.org

Regional School District 17

Tracy Geary
Director of Pupil Services

57 Little City Road

Higganum, CT 06441

860-345-4534

tgeary@rsd17.org

Regional School District 18

Melissa Dougherty

Director of Special Services

49 Lyme Street

Old Lyme, CT 06371

860-434-0487

doughertym@region18.org

Regional School District 19

Steven Bayne

Director of Special Services

1235 Storrs Road

Storrs, CT 06268

860-429-7739

sbayne@eosmith.org

Regional Educational Service Centers

Top

CREC

Laurie Gonzalez

Director of Special Education & Pupil Services

111 Charter Oak Avenue

Hartford, CT 06106

860-240-6654

lgonzalez@crec.org

EdAdvance

Michelle Anderson

Family Resource Center Coordinator

68 Church Street

Torrington, CT 06790

860-489-8552, ext. 236 

torringtonfrc
@edadvance.org

CES

Chris LaBelle

Associate Executive Director

40 Lindeman Drive

Trumbull, CT 06611

203-365-8828

labellec@ces.k12.ct.us

ACES

Vanessa Taragowski

Director, Pupil Services

350 State Street

North Haven, CT 06473

203-498-6849

vtaragowski@aces.org

LEARN

Tina Mannarino

Asst. Director of Young Children and Families

LEARN, 44 Hatchetts Hill Road

Old Lyme, CT 06371

860-434-4800, ext. 138

tmannarino@learn.k12.ct.us

EASTCONN

Thomas F. Cronin

Director of Education Services

376 Hartford Turnpike

Hampton, CT 06247

860-455-0707

tcronin@eastconn.org

Connecticut Technical High Schools

Top

Connecticut Technical High Schools

Jill Dymczyk

Education Consultant, CTHSS

25 Industrial Park Road

Middletown, CT 06457

860-807-2216

jill.dymczyk@ct.gov

Charter Schools

Top

Achievement First Bridgeport Academy

Vivien Perez

School Social Worker

529 Noble Street

Bridgeport, CT 06608

203-333-9218

vivienperez@achievementfirst.org

Achievement First Hartford Academy

Peter Cymrot
Senior Counsel

395 Lyme Street

Hartford, CT 06112

860-695-5280

petercymrot@achievementfirst.org

Amistad Academy

Matthew Taylor

School Director

407 James Street

New Haven, CT 06511

203-773-0390

matttaylor@amistadacademy.org

Booker T. Washington Charter

John Taylor

Executive Director

804 State Street

New Haven, CT 06511

475-202-2814

john.taylor@btwanewhaven.org

Brass City Charter

Barbara Ruggiero

Executive Director

212 Chestnut Avenue

Waterbury, CT 06710

203-527-5942

bruggiero@brasscitycharter.org

The Bridge Academy

Timothy J. Dutton

Director

401 Kossuth Street

Bridgeport, CT 06608

203-336-9999

bridgeacademy@yahoo.com

Charter School for Young Children on Asylum Ave

Carole Kerkin

Assistant Director of Student Services (CREC)

1283 Asylum Avenue

Hartford, CT 06105

860-509-3695

ckerkin@crec.org

Common Ground High School

Joseph Lesiak

School Social Worker

358 Springside Avenue

New Haven, CT 06515

203-389-0823

jlesiak@nhep.com

Elm City Charter Schools

Karin Gould

Director of School Operations

794 Dixwell Avenue

New Haven, CT 06511

203-772-5332

karingould@achievementfirst.org

Elm City Montessori School

Alissa Levy

Executive Director

375 Quinnipiac Ave

New Haven, CT 06513

203-903-4031

alissa.levy@elmcitymontessori.org

Explorations Charter School

Beth Kelley

School Nurse

71 Spencer Street

Winsted, CT 06098

860-738-9070

beth@explorationscs.com

Great Oaks Charter

Monica Maccera Flippu

Executive Director

510 Barnum Avenue

Bridgeport, CT 06608

203-464-3897

mmaccera@greatoakscharter.org

Highville Charter

Shelly Daniley Hicks

Program Coordinator

130 Leeder Hill Drive

Hamden, CT 06517

203-287-0528

shellyhicks@sbcglobal.net

Jumoke Academy

Troy Monroe

Executive Director

250 Blue Hills Avenue

Hartford, CT 06112

860-527-0575

monroet@jumokeacademy.org

Interdistrict School for Arts & Communication

Barbara Segarzewski
School Counselor

190 Governor Winthrop Blvd.

New London, CT 06320

860-447-1003, ext. 103 

barbara_zegarzewski
@isaacschool.org

Integrated Day Charter School

Amy Sheppard

School Social Worker

68 Thermos Avenue

Norwich, CT 06360

860-892-1900

amys@idcs.org

New Beginnings Family Academy

Ronelle P. Swagerty

Chief Executive Officer

184 Garden Street

Bridgeport, CT 06605

203-384-2897

rpswagerty@nbfacademy.org

Odyssey Community School

Annie Busby

Principal

579 West Middle Tnpk.

Manchester, CT 06040

860-645-1234

abusby@odysseyschool.org

Path Academy

Brook Lafreniere
Principal
832-842 Main Street
Willimantic 06226
860-336-4200
blafreniere
@pathacademywindham.org

Park City Prep Charter

Michelle Hyland

Guidance Counselor

510 Barnum Avenue

Bridgeport, CT 06608

203-953-3766

mhyland@parkcityprep.org

Park City Prep Charter

Brook Lafreniere

Principal

832-842 Main Street

Willimantic, CT 06226

860-761-7341

blafreniere
@windhampathacademy.org

Side by Side Charter School

Marlene DeBellis

School Social Worker

10 Chestnut Street

South Norwalk, CT 06854

203-857-0306

mdebellis@sbscharter.org

Stamford Academy

Godfrey Azima

Director of Famly Advocacy

229 North Street

Stamford, CT 06092

203-554-0871

gazima@stamfordacademy.org

Trailblazers Academy

Courtney Reid

Family Advocate

83 Lockwood Avenue

Stamford, CT 06902

203-977-5690, ext. 36

CReid@trailblazersacademy.org

DOC, DCF, and OEC

Top

DOC Unified School District #1

Gabriel F. Riccio

Director of Curriculum and Instruction

24 Wolcott Hill Road

Wethersfield, CT 06109

860-692-7545

gabriel.riccio@po.state.ct.us

DCF Unified School District #2

Cynthia Rutledge
Asst. Superintendent

505 Hudson Street

Hartford, CT 06106

860-550-6311

Cynthia.rutledge@ct.gov

CT Birth to Three System

Eileen McMurrer

Child Find Coordinator

460 Capitol Avenue

Hartford, CT 06106

860-418-6134

eileen.mcmurrer@ct.gov

 
To report a change or update this list, please contact Louis Tallarita at the Connecticut State Department of Education at 860-807-2058 or louis.tallarita@ct.gov.




Content Last Modified on 5/8/2017 9:06:08 AM